The
            Canadian Network for Economic History

Home  |  2019 Conference  |  Upcoming Events  |  Resources  |  Past Conferences  |  Papers by Conference/Year   |  Papers by Author  |  Data Visualisations

Conference Programme

Hosted by Lakehead University

Date: Friday, September 27 – Sunday, September 29
Location: Prince Arthur Waterfront Hotel, Thunder Bay, ON - Bertrand Room
 
The CNEH would like to thank the generous financial support provided by the Canadian Economics Association, Lakehead University, and the Alan G. Green Memorial Fund.

Click to jump to the programme for a specific day:

Note: Links to papers will be populated as we receive them. All papers will be available through this programme prior to the conference.

Friday, September 27

Coffee and Registration
Noon - 12:45pm

Welcome and Opening Remarks
12:45pm - 1:00pm

Opening Ceremony
1:00pm - 1:30pm
Elder Gerry Martin from the Mattagami First Nation of Ojibways

Session 1: Studying Economic Activity Across Regions

1:30pm - 2:30pm

Chair: Kris Inwood (Guelph)

Bruce Cater (Trent) and Byron Lew (Trent), 'The Great Canadian Migration: Geography and Human Capital of Canadian Emigrants, 1881-1900'

Taylor Jaworski (Colorado) and Ian Keay (Queen's), 'Openness to Trade and the Spread of Industrialization: Evidence from Canada during the First Era of Globalization'

Break
Sponsored by Lakehead University's Department of History
2:30pm - 2:45pm

Session 2: Discrimination and Slavery

2:45pm - 4:15pm

Chair: Rob Petrunia (Lakehead)

Ricard Gil (Queen's Smith School of Business) and Justin Marion (UC Santa Cruz), 'Why did Firms Practice Segregation? Evidence from Movie Theatres during Jim Crow'

Mauricio Drelichman (UBC), 'The Wage Distribution, the Skill Premium, and the Economic Cycle in Early Modern Toledo'

Karl Skogstad (Lakehead), 'Designing an Efficient Subsidy: Evidence from the Emergency Gold Mining Assistance Act'

Break
4:15pm - 4:30pm

Mary MacKinnon Memorial Lecture

4:30pm - 5:30pm
Donna Feir (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis and U Victoria)
'Economic History and Reconciliation'

 

Saturday, September 28

Coffee
8:30am - 9:00am

Session 3: The World Outside of North America

9:00am - 10:00am

Chair: Ann Carlos (Colorado)

Raphael Godefroy (Montréal), Joshua Lewis (Montréal), Lucienne Talba (Montréal), 'Disease, Drought and Development: Effects of the 1890s Cattle Plague in Sub-Saharan Africa'

Benjamin Milner (UBC), 'Mass Education and Social Mobility during the Second Industrial Revolution'

Break
10:00am - 10:15am

Session 4: Interactions between Indigenous and European Communities

10:15am - 11:15am

Chair: Angela Redish (UBC)

Arthur Ray (UBC), 'ʽThis Country Indians' and the HBC at York Factory, 1714-1722: The Beginnings of Economic Dependency'

Frank Tough (Alberta), 'York Factory Cree: Dependent Livelihood or Active Agency during the Decline of a Sub-Metropolis of an Aging Mercantile Firm, 1870-1885'

Donna Feir (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis and Victoria), Maggie Jones (Victoria) and David Scoones (Victoria), 'The Missionary Imposition? The Long-Run Impact of Indian Missions in the United States'

Lunch
11:45am - 1:00pm

Business Meeting
1:00pm - 1:30pm

Session 5: The Health and Well-Being of Indigenous Communities

13:30 - 3:00pm

Chair: Almos Tassonyi (Calgary)

Donna Feir (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis and Victoria), Rob Gillezeau (Victoria) and Maggie Jones (Victoria), 'The Determinants and Impacts of Historical Treaty-Making in Canada'

Kris Inwood (Guelph), Les Oxley (Waikato) and Evan Roberts (Minnesota), 'Tall, Active and Well Made? Māori Stature and Health in New Zealand'

Kris Inwood (Guelph) and Rick Steckel (Ohio State), 'Aboriginal Population and Health in the Canadian Context, 1850-1900'

Break
3:00pm - 3:15pm

Session 6: Intergenerational Transfers

3:15pm - 4:15pm

Chair: Livio DiMatteo (Lakehead)

Luiza Antonie (Guelph), Kris Inwood (Guelph), Chris Minns (LSE) and Fraser Summerfield (St. FX), 'Family Background and the Inheritance of Opportunity in 19th Century Canada'

Mauricio Drelichman (UBC), Hans-Joachim Voth (UZH) and Jordi Vidal-Robert (Sydney), 'The Long Run Effects of Religious Persecution: Evidence from the Spanish Inquisition'

Break
4:15pm - 4:30pm

Keynote

4:30pm - 5:30pm
Sponsored by Lakehead University's Faculty of Science and Environmental Studies
Ann Carlos (U Colorado-Boulder)
'Globalization and The Canadian Fur Trade'

Conference Dinner: Location Bight Restaurant and Bar

6:30pm
2201 Sleeping Giant Parkway, Unit 100, (807) 622-4448
 

Sunday, September 29

Coffee
9:00am - 9:30am

Session 7: Investment and Financial Markets

9:30am - 10:30am

Chair: Ian Keay (Queen's)

Andrew Davis (Acadia), 'Financial Market Access and the Creation of Industrial Pensions'

Patrick Coe (Carleton) and Shaun Vahey (Warwick), 'Financial Conditions and the Risks to Economic Growth in the United States since 1875'

Break
10:30am - 10:45am

Session 8: Policies and Persistent Institutions

10:45am - 11:45am

Chair: Karl Skogstad (Lakehead)

Blair Long (Queen's), 'Custom, Formality and Comparative Development: Evidence from Admiralty Rule in Newfoundland'

Bill Dorval (RMC), 'Manufacturing and Credit Ratings in Late Nineteenth Century Canada'

Thanks and Closing Ceremony
11:45am - 12:00pm
Elder Gerry Martin from the Mattagami First Nation of Ojibways

10.5281/zenodo.30738

The network supports the Canadian Economics Association, the Canadian Historical Association and organizations allied with Economic History Services.


' 2003-2019 Canadian Network for Economic History/R'seau canadien d'histoire 'conomique Updated: 24 June 2019
No Rights Reserved. For questions about the CNEH or the website please Contact us.