The Canadian Network for Economic History

Home  |  2019 Conference  |  Upcoming Events  |  Resources  |  Past Conferences  |  Papers by Conference/Year   |  Papers by Author  |  Data Visualisations

Conference Programme

Hosted by Lakehead University

Date: Friday, September 27 – Sunday, September 29
Location: Prince Arthur Waterfront Hotel, Thunder Bay, ON - Bertrand Room
 
The CNEH would like to thank the generous financial support provided by the Canadian Economics Association, Lakehead University, and the Alan G. Green Memorial Fund.

Click to jump to the programme for a specific day:

Note: Links to papers will be populated as we receive them. All papers will be available through this programme prior to the conference.

Friday, September 27

Coffee and Registration
Noon - 12:45pm

Welcome and Opening Remarks
12:45pm - 1:00pm

Session 1: Studying Economic Activity Across Regions

1:00pm - 2:30pm

Chair: TBA

Herb Emery (UNB), “The Geography of Idiots in Canada in 1911 and Long Term Economic Outcomes”

Bruce Cater (Trent U) and Byron Lew (Trent U), “The Great Canadian Migration: Geography and Human Capital of Canadian Emigrants, 1881-1900”

Taylor Jaworski (U Colorado-Boulder) and Ian Keay (Queen’s, Economics), “The Impact of Globalization on the Location and Composition of Industrial Activity in Canada: Evidence from the Late Nineteenth Century”

Break
2:30pm - 2:45pm

Session 2: Discrimination and Slavery

2:45pm - 3:45pm

Chair: TBA

Ricard Gil (Queen’s, Smith School of Business) and Justin Marion (UC Santa Cruz), “Why did Firms Practice Segregation? Evidence from Movie Theatres during Jim Crow”

Xi Mao (Georgia Tech) and Juan Moreno-Cruz (U Waterloo), “The Role of International Trade on Slavery in the United States: Evidence from the Repeal of the Corn Laws”

Break
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Mary MacKinnon Memorial Lecture

4:30pm - 5:30pm
Donna Feir (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis and U Victoria)

Informal Drinks and Dinner

6:30pm
Location: TBA  
 

Saturday, September 28

Coffee
8:00am - 8:30am

Session 3: The World Outside of North America

8:30am - 10:00am

Chair: TBA

Raphael Godefroy (U de Montréal), Joshua Lewis (U de Montréal), Lucienne Talba (U de Montréal), “Disease, Drought and Development: Effects of the 1890s Cattle Plague in Sub-Saharan Africa”

Benjamin Milner (UBC), “Mass Education and Social Mobility during the Second Industrial Revolution”

Mauricio Drelichman (UBC), “Skill Premia in Early Modern Spanish Wages”

Break
10:00am - 10:15am

Session 4: Interactions between Indigenous and European Communities

10:15am - 11:15am

Chair: TBA

Donna Feir (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis and U Victoria), Rob Gillizeau (U Victoria) and Maggie Jones (U Victoria), “The Determinants and Impacts of Historical Treaty-Making in Canada”

Arthur Ray (UBC) and Frank Tough (U Alberta), “York Fort (Factory) and its Impact on the Economic Lives of the Local Cree, 1714-1770”

Donna Feir (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis and U Victoria), Maggie Jones (U Victoria) and David Scoones (U Victoria), “The Missionary Imposition? The Long-Run Impact of Indian Missions in the United States”

Lunch
11:45am - 1:00pm

Business Meeting
1:00pm - 1:30pm

Session 5: The Health and Well-Being of Indigenous Communities

13:30 - 2:30pm

Chair: TBA

Kris Inwood (U Guelph), Les Oxley (U Waikato) and Evan Roberts (U Minnesota), “Tall, Active and Well Made? Māori Stature and Health in New Zealand”

Kris Inwood (U Guelph) and Rick Steckel (Ohio State), “Aboriginal Population and Health in the Canadian Context, 1850-1900”

Break
2:30pm - 2:45pm

Session 6: Intergenerational Transfers

2:45pm - 3:45pm

Chair: TBA

Luiza Antonie (U Guelph), Kris Inwood (U Guelph), Chris Minns (LSE) and Fraser Summerfield (St. FX), “Family Background and the Inheritance of Opportunity in 19th Century Canada”

Shari Eli (U of T) and Laura Salisbury (York U), “The Intergenerational Transmission of Welfare Receipt”

Keynote

4:00pm - 5:30pm
Ann Carlos (U Colorado-Boulder)

Conference Dinner: Location TBA

6:30pm  

Sunday, September 29

Coffee
8:00am - 8:30am

Session 7: Investment and Financial Markets

8:30am - 10:00am

Chair: TBA

Bill Dorval (RMC), “Manufacturing and Credit Ratings in Late Nineteenth Century Canada”

Andrew Davis (Acadia U), “Financial Market Access and the Creation of Industrial Pensions”

Patrick Coe (Carleton U) and Shaun Vahey (U Warwick), “Financial Conditions and Vulnerable Growth, 1875-2017”

Break
10:00am - 10:15am

Session 8: Policies and Persistent Institutions

10:15am - 11:45am

Chair: TBA

Karl Skogstad (Lakehead U), “Designing and Efficient Subsidy: Evidence from the Emergency Gold Mining Assistance Act”

Blair Long (Queen’s, Economics), “Customs, Formality and Comparative Development: Evidence from Admiralty Rule in Newfoundland”

Cornelius Christian (Brock U) and Vincent Geloso (King’s University College, Western), “Persistence in Quebec Separatism”

Thanks and Concluding Remarks
11:45am - 12:00pm

10.5281/zenodo.30738

The network supports the Canadian Economics Association, the Canadian Historical Association and organizations allied with Economic History Services.


© 2003-2019 Canadian Network for Economic History/Réseau canadien d'histoire économique Updated: 24 June 2019
No Rights Reserved. For questions about the CNEH or the website please Contact us.