The Canadian Network for Economic History

Home  |  2017 Conference  |  Upcoming Events  |  Resources  |  Past Conferences  |  Papers by Conference/Year   |  Papers by Author

Conference Programme

Date: Friday, October 20 - Sunday, October 22
Location: Munk School of Global Affairs, University of Toronto, 1 Devonshire Place, Toronto, Ontario, room N208
The CNEH would like to thank the generous financial support provided by the Canadian Economics Association; the Department of Economics, University of Toronto; and the Centre for the Study of the United States (University of Toronto)

Click to jump to the programme for a specific day:

Note: Links to papers will be populated as we receive them. All papers will be available through this programme prior to the conference.

Friday, October 20

Registration: Lounge near N208
  • 13:00 - 13:15
  • Welcome and Opening Remarks 13:15 - 13:30

    Session 1: Migration

    13:30 - 15:00

    Chair: Ann Carlos (Colorado)

    Catherine Massey (Michigan) Christine Leibbrand (Washington) J.Trent Alexander (US Census Bureau) Stewart Tolnay (Washington)
      Retirement and Longevity Outcomes of the Great Migration's Children.

    Byron Lew (Trent) and Bruce Cater (Trent)
      Canadian Migration to the US in the late Nineteenth Century: Positive Selection or Positive Opportunity?

    Alexander Persaud (Michigan)
      A (Paid) Passage to India: Quantifying the value of Upper-Caste Status.

    Break

    15:00 - 15:15

    Session 2: Animals

    15:15 - 16:15

    Chair: Byron Lew (Trent)

    Donna Feir (Victoria) Rob Gillezeau (Victoria) and Maggie Jones (Queen's)
      The Slaughter of the Bison and Reversal of Fortunes on the Great Plains.

    Ann Carlos (Colorado)Brian Marein (Colorado) and Catherine Massey (Michigan)
      Sustainability of Reindeer Herding in Alaska and Yukon: 1900-1940

    Break

    16:15 - 16:30

    Mary MacKinnon Memorial Lecture

    16:30 - 17:45

    Introduction by Shari Eli (Toronto)

    Ran Abramitzky (Stanford)
    Title of Talk

    Tentative Reception at Department of Economics, University of Toronto

    18:30 - 19:30

    Saturday, October 21

    Breakfast/Coffee

    8:30 - 9:00

    Session 3: Murder and Freedom

    9:00 - 10:30

    Chair: TBA ()

    Cornelius Christian (Brock University) and Liam Elbourne (St.Francis Xavier)
      Explaining Assassinations in Autocracies: the case of Ancient Rome

    Steven Nafziger (Williams)
      Understanding Serf Manumission in Imperial Russia, 1800-1860

    Jamein Cunningham (Portland State) Rob Gillezeau (Victoria) Douglas Williams (Wayne State)
      Don't Shoot! The Impact of Historical African American Protest on Police Killings of Civilians"

    Break

    10:30 - 10:45

    Session 4: Women, Gender and Disasters

    10:45 - 12:15

    Chair: Kris Inwood (Guelph)

    Andriana Bellau (Montréal) and Emanuela Cardia (Montréal)
      Great Depression and the Rise of Female Employment: A New Hypothesis.

    Lucienne Talba (Montréal)
      The Historical Determinants of Gender Roles in Africa.

    Krzysztof Karbownik (Northwestern) and Anthony Wray (Hitotsubashi)
      Long-run Consequences of Exposure to Natural Disasters.

    Lunch

    12:15 - 13:30

    Session 5: Canadian Mining and Manufacturing

    13:30 - 15:00

    Chair: ()

    Robert Petrunia (Lakehead) and Karl Skogstad (Lakehead)
      A Half-Century of Stagnation: Labour Productivity in Ontario's Gold Mining Industry.

    Ian Keay (Queen's)
      Protecting Infant Industries: Canadian Trade Patterns and Trade Policy, 1870-1913

    Alex Chernoff (Bank of Canada)
      Firm Heterogeneity, Technological Adoption and Urbanization: Theory and Measurement

    Break

    15:00 - 15:15

    Session 6: Data

    15:15 - 16:30

    Chair: Shari Eli

    Kris Inwood (Guelph)
      Family background, labour market entry, and the inheritance of opportunity in 19th century Canada.

    Ryan MacDonald (Statistics Canada)
      Long-run Datasets: Statistics Canada.

    Break

    16:30 - 16:45

    Keynote

    16:45 - 18:00

    Introduction by Gillian Hamilton (Toronto)

    Petra Moser (NYU Stern)
    Title.

    Reception/Dinner: Location TBA

    Sunday, October 22

    Breakfast

    8:30 - 9:00

    Business Meeting

    9:00 - 9:30

    Session 7: Graduate Student Presentations

    9:30 - 10:30

    Chair:

    Daniel Volker (Martin Luther), Alexander Kriwoluzky (Martin Luther) and Moritz Schularick (Bonn)
      Inflation Expectations in the Recovery from the Great Depression in Germany.

    Jelle Bruinsma (European University Institute)
      A transnational perspective on US Sovereign Debt Financing in the Dominican Republic.

    Break

    10:30 - 10:45

    Session 8: Government and the Economy

    10:45 - 11:45

    Chair: Ian Keay (Queen's)

    Fraser Summerfield (St.Francis Xavier) and Livio Di Matteo (Lakehead)
      The Scully Curve in Historical Perspective: International Evidence from 1870 to 2013.

    Vincent Geloso (Texas Tech)
      A Revolution Delayed? Pastoral Output and Tenure Institutions in Lower Canada, 1831

    Thanks and Concluding Remarks

    11:45 - 12:00

     

    The network supports the Canadian Economics Association, the Canadian Historical Association and organizations allied with Economic History Services.

     


    © 2003-2017 Canadian Network for Economic History/Réseau canadien d'histoire économique Updated: 14 August 2017
    Need further assistance? Contact us.