The Canadian Network for Economic History

Home  |  2014 Conference  |  Upcoming Events  |  Resources  |  Past Conferences  |  Papers by Conference/Year   |  Papers by Author

Conference Programme

Date: Friday, October 24 - Sunday, October 26
Location: AJM Smith Conference Room, Bata Library, Trent University, Peterborough Ontario
The CNEH would like to thank the generous financial support provided by the Canadian Economics Association and the Alan G. Green Memorial Fund

Click to jump to the programme for a specific day:

Note: Links to papers are now being populated. All papers will be available through this programme prior to the conference.

Friday, October 24

Noon
Registration Outside AJM Smith Conference Room, Bata Library

12:00 - 13:15
Lunch

13:15 - 13:30
Welcome and Opening Remarks

13:30 - 15:00

Session 1: War

Chair: Chris Minns (LSE)

Shari Eli (Toronto) Laura Salisbury (York) and Allison Shertzer (Pittsburgh)
  The Long-Run Effects of Losing the Civil War: Evidence from Border States.

Karl Skogstad (Queen's)
  The Effectiveness of Canada's Navy on Escort Duty During WWII

15:00 - 15:15
Break

15:15 - 16:45

Session 2: Public Goods

Chair: Laura Salisbury (York)

Josh Lewis (Montréal) and Edson Severnini (Carnegie Mellon)
  Rural Electrification and Economic Development.

Taylor Jaworski (Queen’s) and Carl Kitchens (Florida State)
  Ownership, Technology, and the Provision of Residential Electricity.

Richard Baker (Boston)
  Finding the Fat: The Relative Impact of Budget Fluctuation in African-American Schools.

16:45 - 17:00
Break

17:00 - 18:00

Mary MacKinnon Memorial Lecture

Introduction by Shari Eli (Toronto)

Leah Platt Boustan (UCLA)
Competition in the Promised Land: Black Migrants in Northern Cities and Labor Markets.

Saturday, October 25

7:30 - 8:00
Breakfast

8:00 - 8:30
Business Meeting

8:30 - 10:00

Session 3: Productivity and Property Rights

Chair: Dimitry Anastakis (Trent)

Alex Chernoff (Queen's)
  Measuring the Welfare Gains of Technological Adoption: The Case of Steam Power in the Canadian Manufacturing Sector in the Late Nineteenth Century

Amanda Gregg (Yale)
  Factory Productivity and the Concession System of Incorporation in Late Imperial Russia, 1894-1908

Ian Keay (Queen's) and Cherie Metcalf (Faculty of Law, Queen's)
  Uncertain Property Rights: The Supreme Court, Resource Industries and Aboriginal Rights in Canada"

10:00 - 10:30
Break

10:30 - 12:00

Session 4: Canada a Century Ago

Chair: Doug McCalla (Trent)

Herb Emery (Calgary) and Harry Paarsch (Amazon.com)
  Mortaging the Future or Seizing the Dangerous Moment? An Evaluation of Special Timber Licences on British Columbia's Economic Development.

Luiza Antonie (Guelph), Kris Inwood (Guelph) and J. Andrew Ross (Guelph)
  A first look at longitudinal data from the Canadian censuses of 1871 and 1881.

Andrew Reed (Queen Mary)
  Market Failure and Crises in Prairie Agriculture: The Dales Thesis Revisited.

12:00 - 13:30
Lunch

13:30 - 15:00

Session 5: Trade

Chair: Don Paterson (UBC)

Concepción Betrán (Valencia) and Michael Huberman (Montréal)
  International Competition in the First Wave of Globalization: New Evidence on the Margins of Trade.

Marc Badia-Miro (Barcelona), Anna Carreras-Marin (Barcelona) and Christopher Meissner (UC Davis)
  Geography, Policy, or Productivity? Regional Trade in five South American countries, 1910-1950

15:00 - 15:15
Break

15:15 - 16:45

Session 6: Pre-Industrial Economies

Chair: Gillian Hamilton (Toronto)

Ann Carlos (Colorado) and Frank Lewis (Queen's)
  Living on the Brink of Starvation: Native American Responses.

Vincent Geloso (LSE)
  Prices and Markets in New France.

George Grantham (McGill)
  A Search-Equilibrium Approach to the Roman Economy.

16:45 - 17:00
Break

17:00 - 18:00

Keynote

Introduction by Byron Lew (Trent)

Michael Bordo (Rutgers)
The Federal Reserve as Lender of Last Resort in the Great Depression and the Great Contraction.

Sunday, October 26

7:30 - 8:30
Breakfast

8:30 - 10:00

Session 7: Churches, Cities, and Schools

Chair: Herb Emery (Calgary)

Livio DiMatteo (Lakehead)
  All Equal in Sight of God: Religion and Economic Inequality in the Early Twentieth Century.

James Siodla (Colby)
  Making the Move: the Impact of the 1906 San Francisco Disaster on Firm Relocations.

Almos Tassonyi (Ryerson)
  Tax, Borrow, and Spend: Municipal Finance in Ontario, 1886-1941.

10:00 - 10:15
Break

10:15 - 11:45

Session 8: Macroeconomic Crises

Chair: Ian Keay (Queen's)

Pat Coe (Carleton) and Shaun Vahey (Warwick)
  Another Look at Inflation and Expectations during the US Great Depression.

Jacob Hogan (Toronto)
  The Dollar Crisis and the Move toward Global Economic Governance?: The White House and the International Monetary Fund, 1960-1976

11:45 - 12:00
Thanks and Concluding Remarks

12:00 - 13:30
Lunch

 

The network supports the Canadian Economics Association, the Canadian Historical Association and organizations allied with Economic History Services.

 


© 2003-2014 Canadian Network for Economic History/Réseau canadien d'histoire économique Updated: 8 August 2014
Need further assistance? Contact us.